bc

DEPARTMENT OF MAIN ROADS, NSW, AUSTRALIA
PEOPLE KNOWN TO HAVE SERVED TIME IN THE COLONY prior to 1989
Corrections and additions are welcome. Some names have spelling variations!
Thanks to Gordon, Peter+Peter, Vern and Grahame for updates.
Please email John or write to me at the address below; end of page. My recollections are here.

Page updated 25th December, 2016.
rsg.=resigned

Christian names and nicknames shown are those used at the time.
GREEN TEXT (decd.) indicates person has passed on. If details known, in brackets.
PURPLE TEXT indicates person is still employed by the successor to the DMR, RTA and RMS.
BOLD TEXT indicates person (or for deceased members, family) was contactable in 2008 or later.
 (With RMS) indicates person is currently employed by RMS as advised by Peter Endean 12/2014.
Extractus Digitum photo reproduced at the end of the page.

OUR FACEBOOK GROUP: Department of Main Roads, NSW, Australia

Once you've joined, you can also post to the Facebook group via EMAIL - dmrnsw@groups.facebook.com

 If you haven't used Facebook before, contact me if you have any problems.

Photos page from the 1970s.
bc

A
Adams, Laurie
Adderley, Alan
Aitchinson, Julie
Alderton, Julie
Allen, S
Anderson, Alex
Anderson, Laurie
Anson, Graham

Ashcroft, Peter "The Cat" (decd.)

Atkins, Barry (married Cheryl)

B

Badcock, Graham (relief staff)
Bagatella, Paul "Bags"
(rsg. early 1989 to ATO)
Baird, Greg
Ballantine, John "JB" (decd. 18.9.10)
Barker, K
Barlow, Peter (with RMS)
Barrington, Chris (with RMS)
Bates, Geoff "Masta"
Beacham, J
Beckett, Tom (decd.)
Beer, Alan
Bell, Warren (with RMS)
Benson, Al
Bertozzi, Frank (morning teas)
Bevan, George E
Billingsley, Steve "Smiley"
Birmingham, Gary (decd.)
Bodisco, Horst

Boyd, Billy (decd. 30.3.08, age 63)

Bradstreet, Ted
Brassel, Mark
Brooks, Brian
Brown, Geoff
Brown, Les
Bruneau, Joan
Brynes, J
Buckett, Ron
Buckmaster, Jim
Burge, Bruce
Burgess, Bob
Butler, Bill

C
Calvert, B
Campbell, Ian
Campbell, R (Bob)
Cary, B
Cave, Bob
Champion, Denis
Chant, Rick
Chantler, Ian
Charalambous, George
Chau, Michael
Chippendale, Ray
Clancy, Tim
Coghlan, Steve (with RMS)
Colbert, Danny
Coleman, Adrian
Conlon, Terry
Conna, Alan (decd.)
Cooper, Dennis (with RMS)
Cooper, Geoff
Cooper, Les

D
Dashwood, Ken
Davis, John
Dennett, George
Dennis, Steve
Diaz, Josie (decd. May 2012)
Doble, John
Docker, Wayne
Dodds, Malcolm
Doggett, Kerrie
Dowler, John
Dowling, C
Downes, Greg
Druitt-Smith, John
Drumgold, Neil "The Drum"
(rsg. early 1989)
Duffy, Narelle (student) (Vousden ?)
Dunlop, Steve
Dunlop, Bob
Dunn, C

E
Eaton, Mark
Eikenloff, W
Eller, Dave
Ellis, Verne
Endean, Peter (with RMS)
Eslick, Ron
Everingham, Tony

F
Fagan, Julie
Fairbairn, George (decd. 2012, age 89)
Fairbrother, Paul
Finnimore, Lynn
Fitzgerald, S
Flanagan, Michael n.k. ref Michael
Fletcher, G
Flynn, Mick
Forrest, Keryn (nee Pole)
Forrest, Glen
Foster, Bev
Fox, Ray
Frizelle, Arthur
Frost, Paul
Fuller, Helen (nee Milner)

G
Garlick, L
Gildea, Mick
Gilvear, Cheryl (nee Murray?)
Gilvear, Kevin
Gooley, Mark (decd.)
Gordon, Grant
Gow, Janet
Graham, Dawn
Grewcoe, Rachelle
Gribben, S
Griffith, N

H
Hackshall, Peter "The Blade"
Hall, Alan "Frog" (decd.)
Hanzmann, Charles (rtd. 2.9.80)
Harvey, John
Hawkins, Denis
Hayes, Colin
Hayes, D
Hayman, John
Heckendorf, Lindsay (Heck)
Heggie, Gary
Herrick, Neville (decd.)
Hockey, John (decd.)
Holloway, Ken
Holt, Phil
Holmes, Winston
Hope, Kevin
Hopkins, Terry
Hore, Kevin
Hughes, Peter
Humphrey, Alan (Bear)
Hyde, Ann
Hyde, Peter

I
Innes, Greg

J
Jackson, Tracey
Javurek, George
Jeffrey, John [ah]
Jenkins, Warwick
Jennens, Allan W 
(rsg. early 1989 to BMG)
Jewell, Ray
Johnsen, Graham
Johnson, E
Johnston, Ken
Johnston, Ted
Jones, Debbie (nee Love) FB
Jones, John
Jones, Keith Innes Denver (decd.)
4.5.1929-8.11.1998: (Pine Grove)

K
Keeley, Brian
Kemlo, George (decd.)

Kluch, Mark
Knox, Kevin

L
Le Cournu, Mark
Lee, Ken
Levermann, Hans
Lewis, Yvonne
Lind, Wayne
Lindeman, Ian (decd.)
Lowe, Arthur (decd.)
Lowther, S

M
MacFarlane, Ray
(rtd. 15.9.80)
Mackey, Ken
Mahoney, Ray
Mangan, Craig
(with RMS)
Martin, Barry (decd. 22.10.08)
McAtamney, Tony
McCarthy, Kath
McIllhatton, Graham
McInnes, Norm
McKay, P
McKenna, Col
McTaggart, Barry
Medhurst, Anita
Milroy, Maretta
Mitchell, C
Moore, Tom
Moorecroft, Alan
Morris, Ian (rsg. early 1989)
Molan, Ed (with RMS)
Munro, Lindsay
Muskett, Bill

N
Nay, Margaret
Neale, Michael
Nelson, Sue
Noblett, Terry "Nobby" (decd.)
Noyes, Trish (nee Harrison)
Nunn, Colin n.k. ref. Peter Endean

O
O'Brien, Geraldine
O'Brien, F
Oets, Arend (decd.)

P
Partington, Karen
Paton, Chris
Paton, Glenn
Paton, Jill (student)
Pearce, Debbie (sister Sue)
Peipman, Charles
Penrose, John (rsg. early 1989)
Peters, Tom
Petersen, Marty
Pinder, Mal
Pirie, Brian
Pirie, Katy (nee Trail)
Pithers, Jo
Power, Andrew
Prior, Harry

R
Raemaker, Jim
Rankeillor, Jim
Reardon, Marilyn
Reid, Mal "the Grey Ghost" (decd.)
Rhook, Dianne
Richards, Dane (with RMS)
Richards, John
Richardson, Laurie
Robens, S
Robinson, Peter
Ross-Sampson, Frank (decd.)
Russell, Deborah (student)
Ruthven, Greg

S
Schaeffer, Neville
Schell, Warren
Sebie, Ramsay
Shanahan, G
Shewan, Barrie
Sinclair, Bob
Skinner, Maree
Sly, Linda
Smit, Jenny
Smith, Bronwyn
Smith, Annette
Smith, Bernie
Smith, B
Sotnik, Nick
Spence, B
Standford, Grahame
Stapleton, Jackie
Stienke, Peter
Stonham, Kevin
Swanenberg [Swalenberge ?], Benny
Swann, Joe
Sykes, Warren
Sykes, Sonia (nee Taylor)

T
Tabone, Joe
Taylor, Mark
Taylor, Gordon
Thomas, John
Thornton, Kevin 'Rocker'
Thorp, Steve
Thwaites, Jill
Tickle, Peter
Tillman, John 'Shuffles'
Tipper, John (rsg. early 1989)
Toohey, Bob
Towner, Dave
Turner, George
Turner, J
Turner, Brian

UV
Valentine, Jack
Vetter, Peter (retired from RMS 2014)

W
Wade, Greg

Wahlin, John
Walsh, Sandra
Webb, Dave
Webb, Keith
Weinert, Brian Carl
Weinert, Vicki Maree [nee Argent]

West, Darryl
West, Don
Whalan, John
Wicks, Kevin
Willis, Bob (decd.)
Williams, Mark
Wilson, Ian
Whittingstall, Dennis

Woolley, Paul (decd.)

Woolley, Teresa
Wotherspoon, Kevin (decd.24.01.95, age 43)
Wyatt, Terry
Wyniatt, Tony

XYZ
Xerueb, Charles (rsg. early 1989)
Young, Howard

The Department of Main Roads, Voucher Examining Section in H.O., was affectionately known as 'The Colony'.
Also known as ACE and later, Accounting Services.

Friends, friends of friends, persons of interest; I had ephemera relating to the following (family members shown if known):
Helen Banks (Burwood GHS) c1975
Charles (Olive, Valerie, David) Green, c1975
Cliff Banaman (Banamen?) Pioneer Concrete c1975

DMR MAIN PAGE

I served in the Colony 1969 to 1989 so this list reflects records available during that time. Photo at the top is circa 1987.
Note; n.k. indicates I have no memory of you in the colony; sorry!

 

bc

In-section newsletters from the 1980s 
edited by Dane Richards and myself.

bc
Kevin 'Rocker' Thornton proudly displays his awards for 1976!
Extractus Digitum sculpted by Tom Moore.
bc
bc
Kevin 'Rocker' Thornton proudly displays his awards for 1976!
Extractus Digitum sculpted by Tom Moore.
bc